B-Social Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. About us

B-Social Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10359002 with its registered office at B-Social Limited, Albert House, 256-260 Old Street, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 9DD (B-Social, we, us, our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you use our mobile application (the App), browse our website at https://b-social.com (our site) or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

2. About this privacy and cookie policy, your consent to it, and changes to it

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully so that you understand our policies and procedures regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

BY VISITING OUR SITE OR DOWNLOADING OR USING OUR APP, YOU ARE AGREEING TO AND CONSENTING TO OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY.

We may change this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time by amending this page. We will display the effective date of this Privacy and Cookie Policy at the top of this page and your continued use of our site after such effective date constitutes your agreement to such changes.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you from the date of such change.

3. What information do we collect about you?

When you use the App, visit the Site or contact us by post, telephone, fax, e-mail or SMS, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. The information that we may collect from you includes

  • information that you provide directly via the App or Site, for example, during registration;
  • information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers;
  • details of how you used the Service;
  • your internet protocol address;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including any phone number or email address you use;
  • details of your transactions (including details of payment cards and bank accounts used) made via the Service;
  • details of your usage of the App and Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs, error- & crash-reporting, and other communication data and the resources that you access;
  • information available about your usage or configuration of your mobile device, including the presence of other applications, unique device-identifying information, and any cellular network, IP, wifi or bluetooth data; and
  • information you give us explicit permission to access from your mobile device, including your address book, photos, geolocation, and data from your cameras or microphones.

4. How do we use your information?

By using the App or visiting the Site, you agree that your information may be used by us and be disclosed by us to third parties who are carefully selected by us for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide you with a personalised experience when using our App or Site;
  • to deliver the Service;
  • to improve the Service;
  • to understand your needs in order to develop new features for the App;
  • to service and manage your account and service preferences;
  • to learn about our markets and improve our products and services;
  • to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us;
  • to send you details (including by post, phone, e-mail or SMS) of other products and services which we think may interest you, and send you offers and promotions unless you inform us in writing that you do not want to receive these details;
  • to access specific account information for administrative purposes and to keep you informed of your account status and activities; and
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

In addition, we (or third parties acting on our behalf) may also store or process information that we collect about you in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may have lower standards of data protection.

We may also disclose your information to third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business, provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes by asking that you check certain boxes on forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by email to help@b-social.com.

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures designed to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your personal data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

5. Cookies and similar technologies

Our App and Site use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of the App and Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our App and Site and also allows us to improve our App and Site. By continuing to use our App or browse our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the computer's or mobile device's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our App and Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our App and Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our App and Site work, for example, by remembering the user's previous interactions with and navigation around the Site and App and other technical details about the device/browser used to access the Site or App.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our App and Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed including unique IP addresses or device identifiers associated with mobiles devices, and sites visited before or after visiting our Site. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

We also use similar technologies to store App information on your mobile device, for example, to enable faster access to the App, and to track your App activity anonymously with Google Analytics.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser or App that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our App and Site or some features, services or activities that are available on our App and Site may be adversely affected and you may be unable to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Please note that third parties including, for example, Google Analytics and Hotjar may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

6. Access to your information and changes to it

Our intention is that you should only receive marketing communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive, so we provide you the ability to define and modify your mailing preferences online at any time including unsubscribing from all marketing communications, offers and promotions and research surveys. You can unsubscribe from any of our email programs by emailing us at help@b-social.com, or by following the instructions in relation to opting out of future emails in any email you receive from us.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like to exercise your right of access you can contact us at any time by email to help@b-social.com.

7. Contact

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your information, you may contact us by emailing us at help@b-social.com.